Bylaws & Policies
[…] The Club also reserves the right to pursue injunctions and/or other remedies.
c. Only commercially or professionally made devices that meet the criteria in RCW 64.38.055 (1)(a), (b), (c)) are allowed.
d. Ground-mounted solar panels are permitted.
e. Roof-mounted or wall mounted solar panels are permitted and should be installed to minimize the visual impact on the outlook of neighboring properties and to be harmonious with the surroundings.
f. Each of the prohibitions, requirements, and standards allowed by RCW 64.38.055(2)(a),(b),(c) are adopted and incorporated here by reference. - Additional Rules
Pursuant to the authority in RCW 64.38.055(3) for “other reasonable rules regarding the placement and manner of a solar energy panel” the following additional rules apply:
a. Ground-mounted solar panel equipment must be installed with no portion of the unit exceeding six feet in height from the ground below it.
b.